Home » Image Detail View

Armenian Hadjin Butterfly Comes Back From Extinction: Saimbeyli

The Armenian town of Hadjin was the site of a mass massacre of Armenians during the Armenian Genocide. Hadjin is also the region with a spectacular variety of butterflies, prompting an ecotourism trade by the local Saimbeyli Turkish Belediye. The tragic massacre of the Armenian population is still a very sad and unforgotten chapter of Saimbeyli, the current renamed town.

Armenian Hadjin (Hajin) Blue Butterfly

Superfamily :Papilionoidea
Family: Lycaenidae
Subfamily: Polyommatinae
Tribe: Polyommatini
Subtribe: Polyommatus section
Genus: Polyommatus
Species: Theresiae
Vernacular Name: Hadjin Blue Butterfly
Share :
372