Home » Image Detail View

Armenian Hadjin Butterfly a Testament to Armenian Genocide

The Armenian town of Hadjin was the site of a mass massacre of Armenians during the Armenian Genocide. Hadjin is also the region with a spectacular variety of butterflies, prompting an ecotourism trade by the local Saimbeyli Turkish Belediye. The tragic massacre of the Armenian population is still a very sad and unforgotten chapter of Saimbeyli, the current renamed town. 

The Armenian Hadjin Butterfly was thought to be extinct in some regions of this district of Adana, but scientists have reconfirmed its repopulation. The butterfly remains a testament to the growing repatriation of the Armenian ethnos to Hadjin and the Armenian Highlands. 

Armenian Hadjin (Hajin) Blue Butterfly

Superfamily :Papilionoidea
Family: Lycaenidae
Subfamily: Polyommatinae
Tribe: Polyommatini
Subtribe: Polyommatus section
Genus: Polyommatus
Species: Theresiae
Vernacular Name: Hadjin Blue Butterfly
Share :
296